Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Containers Unlimited uses and protects any information that you give Containers Unlimited when you use this website. Containers Unlimited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Containers Unlimited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Updated March 13, 2017.

What We Collect

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer requirements

What We Do With Your Information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

Internal Record Keeping & To Improve customer service

This information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs. It may also be used to improve our products and services.

Process transactions

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

Send periodic emails

The email address you provide for order processing and account creation may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, special offers, updates, related product or service information, etc. Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

Market Research

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Consent & Controlling Your Personal Information

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information in the reasons stated above, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@containersunlimited.com

Protecting Your Information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

In order to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (with your permission). They enable the sites or the service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual by analyzing web traffic or when you visit a particular site. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website you are visiting.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Do We Disclose Any Information To Outside Parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect others or our rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Containers Unlimited
3375 Arden Road.
Hayward, CA 94545
orderdesk@containersunlimited.com

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt